Skip to main content
Home/Guides/What X's MAU numbers mean for B2B organic content reach

What X's MAU numbers mean for B2B organic content reach

XBy the SocialNexis Editorial TeamOctober 202612 min read

X's monthly active user count is the wrong number for a B2B team to plan against. The SpaceX S-1 filing of May 20, 2026 put X and Grok at 550 million monthly active users as of March 2026. Divide that by the 2,711 impressions an average post earns, and a single B2B post lands in front of fewer than 0.0005% of it.

Organic reach on X is set by account tier

Average impressions per post

<100
~600
1,550+
Free accountPremiumPremium+

The Only Verified X Monthly Active User Count Since 2022

The short version

X had 550 million monthly active users (X and Grok combined) as of March 2026, per the first SEC-audited disclosure since Twitter went private. For B2B organic content that figure is nearly irrelevant: free-account posts average fewer than 100 impressions, link posts lose up to 94% of reach, and the reachable decision-maker pool is a small fraction of total MAU.

Twitter went private in October 2022, and after that every X user number in circulation was either a company talking point or a third-party estimate with no audit behind it. The SpaceX S-1 IPO filing of May 20, 2026 changed that. It disclosed 550 million monthly active users for X and Grok combined as of March 2026, the first X user figure published under SEC disclosure obligations since the take-private.

Read the wording carefully, because it does most of the work. The 550 million is X and Grok combined, and the same filing noted that 117 million of those users actively used Grok features. That makes the headline a combined-product count, not a clean count of people scrolling a timeline. Anyone quoting 550 million as the size of X's content audience is quoting something slightly different from what they think they are quoting.

The more useful number in the filing is on the supply side: 350 million daily posts as of March 2026. That is the pile your B2B post is competing against for a finite number of feed slots. Flat user counts plus rising post volume is a reach-per-post decline, which is exactly what the impression data shows and what we will get to in the next section.

There is a second audited figure, and almost nobody cites it. Under the EU's Digital Services Act, X disclosed 102 million monthly active recipients in Europe for April through June 2025. Different definition, different regulator, different geography, so it is not directly comparable to the global number. It is still the only other X user metric with an independent compliance standard attached, which makes it worth holding alongside the S-1 figure rather than ignoring.

So the honest summary of what is actually verified: one combined X-and-Grok global MAU count, one regional recipient count under a separate rulebook, and one daily post volume. Everything else you have read about X's size is modeled, estimated, or borrowed from an ad planning tool.

What Do X's Monthly Active Users Mean for B2B Organic Reach?

For a free-tier B2B account, almost nothing. The operative ceiling is not 550 million users; it is the handful of impressions a single post earns before the algorithm stops distributing it. Average impressions per post on X fell from 2,864 in 2024 to 2,711 in 2025, and that average is already inflated by Premium accounts sitting at the top of the distribution.

Run the division and the planning value of MAU collapses. A post at the platform average of 2,711 impressions reaches fewer than 0.0005% of 550 million monthly active users. A free-tier B2B account averaging under 100 impressions per post is a fraction of that fraction. The platform-wide user count and the per-account reach ceiling are separated by so many orders of magnitude that one cannot be used to forecast the other.

Engagement compresses it further. The cross-industry median engagement rate on X in 2025 is 0.015%. Financial services sits at 0.025%, higher education at 0.036%, and sports teams peak at 0.073%. B2B verticals cluster at or below the cross-industry median, which means the share of an already small impression pool that converts into a reply, repost, or profile visit is small enough that monthly totals swing on individual posts.

The definitional problem underneath all of this: MAU counts anyone who opened the app at least once during the month. It does not say how many of those people work in your vertical, follow your account, or had your post rendered in their feed on the day you published it. MAU is a platform health metric that got repurposed as a marketing planning metric, and the repurposing is where B2B teams lose the thread.

The practical move is to stop quoting platform size in reach forecasts entirely. If you need a planning number, start from your own last thirty posts' median impressions, not the mean, because the mean on X is dragged by one or two outliers that will not repeat on schedule.

Rather not do this by hand? SocialNexis drafts posts and comments in your own voice and schedules them across LinkedIn and X.

Start free

Ad Reach Is Not X Monthly Active Users: Why B2B Planners Use the Wrong Number

The most widely circulated X statistic, the 611 million MAU figure, cannot be traced to a verifiable primary source. It appears in roundups that cite other roundups. The likeliest origin is X's advertising reach data, which counts targetable accounts rather than people, and targetable accounts include bots, duplicate accounts, and dormant brand pages nobody has logged into in years.

The ad reach figure itself was approximately 557 million accounts as of October 2025. Independent analysts are consistent on this point: it is not a proxy for real human users, because the ad system is built to describe an addressable inventory, not a population. X's own advertiser tooling is clear about what it measures. The distortion happens downstream, when a slide deck copies the number out of the ad planner and relabels it as the audience.

The EU disclosure is the cleanest sanity check available. When a separate auditing standard is applied to a single region, X reports 102 million monthly active recipients for April through June 2025. Europe is a large share of X's claimed audience and it returns a monthly active count well below what a naive extrapolation from the global headline would produce. Counting methodology, not platform growth, explains most of the variance between published X user numbers.

The failure mode we see most often in B2B media plans has a shape worth naming: a team builds a CPM model against 557 million addressable accounts, forecasts a reach percentage from it, then explains the shortfall afterward as a creative problem. It was never a creative problem. Bots and dormant accounts carry zero engagement probability, so every one of them that enters the denominator makes the forecast wrong before the first post ships.

If you have to pick one number for internal planning, use the audited one and treat it as an upper bound on the universe rather than an estimate of your audience. Then discount it by tier, by content type, and by vertical, in that order.

Organic Reach on X Is Gated by Account Tier, Not Platform Size

The single most useful dataset on this question is Buffer's analysis of 18.8 million posts from 71,000 accounts between August 2024 and August 2025. Premium accounts averaged approximately 600 impressions per post. Free accounts averaged under 100. That is roughly a 10x gap produced by a subscription toggle, not by content quality, posting cadence, or audience size.

Premium+ sits above 1,550 impressions per post. The result is a distribution ladder where a free account is competing against paid accounts for the same feed slots under different rules. A B2B team that publishes thoughtful, well-researched posts from a free account is not losing to better content. It is losing to a tier assignment made at the billing level.

The gap is not uniform, and the shape of the asymmetry matters more than the headline multiple. In our observation the Premium advantage is widest on posts containing external links and narrowest on plain text posts. A free account posting a case study link or a product page is absorbing the tier penalty and the link penalty in the same post. At that intersection the account is not underperforming; it is effectively invisible to anyone outside its existing follower graph.

For B2B specifically, that intersection is the default content type. Most B2B social programs exist to distribute something: a report, a webinar registration, a pricing page, a customer story. The content that B2B teams most need to distribute is precisely the content the platform distributes least well from an unpaid account.

So the tier decision is not a nice-to-have line item. If the plan involves posting links from X and the account is free, the realistic forecast is the follower graph and nothing beyond it, regardless of how many hundreds of millions of people are on the platform.

Rather not do this by hand? SocialNexis drafts posts and comments in your own voice and schedules them across LinkedIn and X.

Start free

Treat Link Suppression as the Default, Not the Exception

When X open-sourced its algorithm, the code confirmed what practitioners had been arguing about for years: posts containing external links take a 30 to 50% reach reduction. Real-world testing in Q1 2026 came in worse. Identical content posted with and without a link, from the same account, showed reductions of up to 94% for the link version.

The engagement data is bleaker than the impression data. Since March 2025, the median engagement on free-account link posts is zero. Half of all non-Premium accounts posting an external link get no likes, no replies, and no reposts on that post. Not low engagement. None. That is the number to put in front of anyone who wants to measure X performance by clickthrough from organic posts.

The workaround is well known and poorly executed. Post the body as text only, then add the URL as the first reply immediately after the parent goes live. What most teams miss is that the timing is load-bearing. The reply has to follow in tight sequence. Post it on a delay and the parent has already been scored and distributed without it, which forfeits the advantage the pattern was supposed to preserve.

This is where tooling decides the outcome, and it is the quietest failure mode in B2B social operations. Most scheduling platforms can queue a post and can queue a reply, but cannot orchestrate a post-then-self-reply in immediate sequence from a scheduled slot. A content calendar built on a scheduler that only fires single posts is structurally unable to execute the workaround, so the team runs the right strategy through the wrong mechanism and concludes the strategy does not work.

Before committing a quarter of B2B content to X, test the sequence by hand on three posts and watch whether your tool can reproduce it unattended. If it cannot, either change tools or accept that your link posts will carry the full penalty every time.

Get the next breakdown in your inbox

Occasional, practical guides on LinkedIn and X growth. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Engagement Velocity, Not Follower Count, Sets B2B Distribution on X

Amplification on X is decided early. In our data the dominant input is engagement velocity in the first 15 to 30 minutes after posting, not follower count, not posting frequency, and not account age in any direct sense. A post that earns interaction quickly gets pushed outside the follower graph. A post that does not stays inside it and dies there, however many followers the account has.

This is why follower-count benchmarks mislead B2B teams so consistently. An account with a large but passive following produces weak early velocity and gets the same ceiling as a small account. An account with a small, genuinely engaged segment, or a warm reply chain that reliably fires in the opening minutes, triggers distribution beyond its own audience. The lever is timing and sequencing, which is mechanical, and the accounts that win it are the ones running it deliberately rather than posting when someone remembers to.

Ad hoc manual posting almost never produces consistent early velocity. Someone publishes at 4pm on a Thursday, the people who would have replied see it three hours later, and the scoring window has closed. Tooling that controls post timing and reply sequencing can hold that window open reliably, which is the honest case for automation here and roughly the limit of it.

Then there is the pool problem. Third-party mobile measurement put X at 126.2 million daily active users in January 2026, well under the 550 million monthly figure, and the slice of that daily audience working in a specialized B2B vertical is small. For SaaS, fintech, and enterprise software accounts, the realistic audience is a narrow band of the daily actives, which makes impressions-per-engaged-follower a far more useful KPI than any platform-wide count.

New and low-activity B2B accounts sit under a distribution ceiling that no amount of follower acquisition lifts on its own. Buying or building an audience does not raise the ceiling. Generating interaction in the opening minutes of each post is what raises it, and that is a posting-discipline problem rather than an audience-size problem.

Where X Fits in the B2B Channel Mix in 2026

LinkedIn generates 80% of all B2B social media leads. X generates approximately 12.73%. That ratio is the baseline expectation before any reach tactic is applied, and it is stable enough to plan against. The conclusion it supports is unglamorous: X is a secondary channel for B2B, and treating it as a primary one means underfunding the channel that produces four fifths of the pipeline.

The allocation guidance that follows from the lead data is 15 to 20% of B2B social resources to X in 2026, with the balance weighted toward LinkedIn unless a specific vertical gives you evidence to deviate. We would add one condition: spend that 15 to 20% on a Premium account with disciplined posting rather than spreading it thin across a free account and more content volume. Volume without tier status buys very little.

The audience shift is the part most channel reviews miss. In 2025, 37% of UK B2B buyers reported using X for professional purposes, down from 61% in 2020. A 39-point drop in professional intent over five years, against a broadly stable MAU, is the clearest evidence that platform size and B2B audience retention are separate stories. The people are still there. Fewer of them are there for work.

What survived the decline is discovery. 64% of UK business decision-makers say they encounter new industry perspectives through X. That is a real function, and it is a different function from lead capture. X earns its slot in the mix as a place where your point of view gets noticed by people who were not looking for you, which is worth something and is almost impossible to attribute cleanly in a CRM.

One demographic argument holds up for specific sectors: 29% of X users earn more than $100K a year. For financial services, legal tech, and executive-tier SaaS, that income concentration can justify a presence even at engagement rates near the cross-industry median of 0.015%. For everyone else, run X as a discovery and positioning channel, keep the budget at the low end of the recommended band, and measure it on reach and inbound mentions rather than on sourced pipeline it was never going to produce.

Frequently asked questions

How many monthly active users does X (Twitter) have in 2026?

As of March 2026, X and Grok combined had 550 million monthly active users, per the SpaceX S-1 IPO filing published May 20, 2026. This is the first SEC-audited X user figure since Twitter went private in October 2022. Of those 550 million, 117 million actively used Grok features, so the X-only user count is a subset of that total rather than 550 million X-platform users precisely.

Why do different sources report such wildly different X user counts?

The variation comes from three distinct metrics routinely conflated: the 550 million SEC-audited MAU (X and Grok combined, March 2026), the 557 million advertising reach figure (which counts bots, duplicates, and dormant accounts), and the 102 million EU monthly active recipients (a separately regulated metric covering Europe only). Each counts something different. The widely cited 611 million figure cannot be traced to a primary source at all.

What is the difference between X's advertising reach and its actual monthly active users?

X's advertising reach (approximately 557 million accounts as of October 2025) measures all targetable accounts in X's ad system, including bots, duplicate accounts, and dormant brand pages that carry zero engagement probability. Monthly active users, when audited under SEC or DSA requirements, count real humans who opened the app at least once in a 30-day window. Using the ad-reach figure as a proxy for real users systematically overstates campaign exposure.

Has X's organic reach declined for B2B business accounts in 2025 and 2026?

Yes. Average impressions per post fell from 2,864 in 2024 to 2,711 in 2025, a year-over-year decline that contradicts any platform growth narrative. For free-tier B2B accounts the decline is more pronounced: since March 2025, the median engagement on link posts is zero. B2B accounts in specialized verticals also compete for a narrow active decision-maker pool far smaller than platform-wide MAU implies.

How does X Premium affect organic reach for B2B content?

Substantially. A Buffer analysis of 18.8 million posts found Premium accounts average approximately 600 impressions per post versus under 100 for free accounts; Premium+ averages above 1,550. The gap is largest for link posts, where free accounts face both the tier penalty and the algorithmic link-suppression penalty simultaneously. For B2B accounts posting content with external links, Premium is effectively a prerequisite for measurable distribution.

Why do X posts with external links get less reach, and what can B2B marketers do about it?

X's open-sourced algorithm code confirms a 30 to 50% reach reduction for link posts. Real-world Q1 2026 testing found reductions up to 94% versus identical text-only content. The practical fix: post the text-only body first, then add the URL in the first reply immediately after. The reply must follow in tight sequence, not on a delay. Most standard scheduling tools cannot orchestrate this pattern, so teams need to verify their tooling before relying on it.

How effective is X for reaching B2B decision-makers organically in 2026?

Limited, but not zero. The reachable pool of active B2B decision-makers is a small fraction of X's 126.2 million daily active users (third-party measurement, January 2026), and only 37% of UK B2B buyers report using X professionally, down from 61% in 2020. However, 64% of UK business decision-makers say they discover new industry perspectives through X, and 29% of X users earn over $100,000 per year. X works best as a passive discovery channel, not a direct lead source.

What does X's monthly active user count mean for B2B marketing strategy?

Very little on its own. A non-Premium B2B post at the platform average of 2,711 impressions reaches fewer than 0.0005% of X's 550 million MAU. The operative numbers are account tier (Premium vs. free), content type (link vs. text-only), and whether the post generates engagement in the first 15 to 30 minutes. Platform-wide MAU is a platform story; it is not a reach estimate for any individual B2B account.

How does X compare to LinkedIn for B2B organic lead generation?

LinkedIn generates 80% of all B2B social media leads; X generates approximately 12.73%. Analysts recommend allocating 15 to 20% of B2B social resources to X in 2026. The comparison is not just volume: LinkedIn's audience intent is explicitly professional, while X's B2B value is mostly passive discovery and brand awareness. For pipeline-oriented B2B content, LinkedIn is the primary channel by a wide margin.

What percentage of X users are business decision-makers or buyers?

No audited figure isolates this precisely. What we know: 29% of X users earn more than $100,000 per year, and 37% of UK B2B buyers report using the platform professionally, down from 61% in 2020. For niche B2B verticals like SaaS and fintech, the active decision-maker audience is a small fraction of even the 126.2 million daily active users, making impressions-per-engaged-follower a more useful planning metric than any platform-wide count.

Sources and further reading

Put this guide into practice

SocialNexis writes posts and comments in your voice, then runs them across LinkedIn and X on a schedule you set.

Not ready? Score your next post free and see what's holding your reach back.

All guides