Skip to main content
Home/Guides/LinkedIn engagement benchmarks by company size and deal type

LinkedIn engagement benchmarks by company size and deal type

LinkedInBy the SocialNexis Editorial TeamOctober 202611 min read

The median B2B LinkedIn page posted a 5.10% engagement rate in Q1 2026. That number means opposite things at different sizes. A page with 1K-5K followers averages 5.42%, so 5% is par. A page above 500K followers averages 1.08%, so 1% is also par. The comparison point moves at every tier.

P90 LinkedIn engagement rate by sector and headcount, April 2026

37.9%
25.5%
23.9%
15.2%
Tech, 11-50 employeesBusiness Services, 10,000+Manufacturing, 1,001-5,000Tech, 1,001-5,000

B2B LinkedIn Engagement Rate Benchmarks in 2026

The short version

A good LinkedIn engagement rate for a B2B company page in 2026 depends on follower count. Pages with 1K-5K followers average 5.42%. Pages above 500K average 1.08%. Across all B2B pages the median is 5.10%, the 75th percentile is 8.61%, and top-decile performance starts at 21.63%.

Oktopost's Q1 2026 benchmark report puts the median B2B LinkedIn company page at a 5.10% engagement rate, the 75th percentile at 8.61%, and the top decile at 21.63%. The dataset covers more than 1,000 anonymized B2B pages across 15+ industries. The median page in it earns 911 impressions and 48 engagements per post, which works out to roughly 5.3% and lands close to the published median, so the two halves of the report describe the same page. Read them together and the distribution makes sense: the typical B2B page works with under a thousand impressions per post, so four extra comments move the percentage further than any content framework does.

A second dataset agrees on direction. SocialInsider's 2026 analysis of 1.3 million posts across 16,645 business pages, covering January 2024 through December 2025, has the overall LinkedIn engagement rate up 8% year-over-year to 5.20%. Two independent samples landing this close is uncommon in social benchmarking, and it supports a conclusion most teams will not like: the average page improved this year, and the gap between the median page and the top decile is still wide enough that the median page has no realistic path to the top decile through posting cadence alone.

Before comparing your page against any of those figures, check which denominator your tool uses. Two definitions of engagement rate circulate in the same conversation. Oktopost and most B2B analytics platforms compute engagements divided by impressions. LinkedIn's native Page Analytics show engagements divided by followers. On a page with roughly 80% organic reach the two land in nearly the same place. On a page leaning on paid promotion they come apart: we have seen the same page report 8% follower-normalized while its reach-normalized rate sits under 1%.

We call that the denominator mismatch, and it is the single most common reason a team concludes it is beating a published benchmark when it is not. The fix is procedural rather than analytical. Name the method in every report, keep the two figures in separate columns if the page runs any paid amplification, and never quote a benchmark from an outside report without first confirming how that report computed it. LinkedIn's own help documentation on engagement rate is the arbiter when a tool's definition is ambiguous.

Smaller B2B Pages Consistently Outperform Enterprise on LinkedIn Engagement Rate

The size effect runs one direction across every B2B sector measured. Nano accounts with 1K-5K followers post a 5.42% median engagement rate. Mega accounts above 500K followers average 1.08%. That is a 5x gap, and it is not explained by content quality, posting frequency, or budget. Large pages employ more social staff, better designers, and more review cycles, and they still lose on the percentage.

The cause is who sits in the denominator. Early followers on a company page are high-intent by construction: the founders' networks, early customers, and ICP buyers who found the content organically and chose to subscribe to more of it. As a page scales past 5K followers, the composition drifts. Current employees follow because onboarding tells them to. Ex-employees never unfollow. Recruiters, vendors hunting a contract, and people who followed during one product announcement accumulate. None of those groups will react to a post about your category, and all of them stay in the denominator permanently.

That drift is most of the large-page engagement cliff every benchmark report documents. The practical consequence is a reordering of priorities for pages in the 10K-50K follower range: audience re-segmentation has more leverage there than content optimization, because the problem being measured is composition rather than craft. Teams in that range usually try the opposite order, run a format experiment, see the rate move slightly, and conclude LinkedIn is throttling them.

The clean version of the comparison: a page with 10,000 followers where 40% are current employees or competitor researchers will underperform a 3,000-follower page with 80% ICP buyers at identical posting cadence. Both pages can publish the same post on the same morning and report different rates. Aggregate benchmarks cannot surface this distinction because pooled, anonymized page data counts every follower equally, which is exactly the assumption that breaks as pages grow.

Rather not do this by hand? SocialNexis drafts posts and comments in your own voice and schedules them across LinkedIn and X.

Start free

LinkedIn Engagement Rate by Industry and Company Size: The 2026 Data

Technology shows the steepest compression with scale. In April 2026, the P90 engagement rate for tech companies with 11-50 employees is 37.9%. For tech companies with 1,001-5,000 employees it is 15.2%. Same sector, same percentile, less than half the rate. A 30-person tech company posting to a tight, high-intent network is not operating in the same benchmark environment as a mid-market peer, and a target set from a blended cross-size average will be unreachable for one of them and trivial for the other.

Manufacturing beats Technology once the companies get large. Manufacturing companies with 1,001-5,000 employees reach a P90 engagement rate of 23.9% in April 2026, against 15.2% for Technology in the same headcount band. The likeliest reason is follower composition again rather than content: manufacturing pages tend to accumulate specialist followers who need the information, while large tech pages collect competitor monitoring, job seekers, and passive industry watchers. The follower counts look similar. The intent behind them does not.

Financial Services mid-market is the standout. Companies with 501-1,000 employees reach a P90 engagement rate of 31.5% in April 2026, the strongest figure in that headcount band. Financial Services mid-market also tops the same dataset on follower growth at 18.2% monthly, but the published breakdowns do not place that growth figure in the same headcount band as the 31.5%, so the two are not one cell and should not be quoted as a single company profile. A benchmark cell is sector plus size band plus percentile. Change any one of the three and you get a different number wearing a similar label, which is how most benchmark misquotes happen.

Growth benchmarks are as sector-bound as engagement benchmarks. Small healthcare companies with 51-200 employees show the highest follower growth in the April 2026 dataset at 21.5% monthly, which has nothing to do with engagement performance and everything to do with hiring and category expansion. One warning about all of these figures: they are P90 values, not medians. A 23.9% number describes the top tenth of pages in that cell. Using it as a team target sets the floor at the ceiling, which is the most common target-setting error we see in B2B social reporting.

Why Do Enterprise LinkedIn Pages Get Lower Engagement Rates?

LinkedIn's amplification algorithm makes its distribution decision inside the first 60-90 minutes after a post goes live. Everything a benchmark report measures is the downstream output of that window. This is where enterprise pages lose ground structurally: a centralized social team publishes against a marketing calendar, with slots chosen for internal coordination rather than for when that page's followers are on the platform. The content can be better than a competitor's and still miss the window, which caps distribution before the first comment arrives.

The failure pattern has a name worth using internally: calendar-scheduled publishing. It is easy to spot because it produces a specific signature. Posts show respectable early reactions from colleagues, then flatten. Reach never compounds. The team's natural reading is that the content underperformed, so the next cycle changes the creative. Changing the creative does nothing, because the constraint was timing, and the diagnosis repeats for months.

Follower composition compounds it. Large pages carry followers who were relevant once: alumni, vendors, candidates, and people who followed during a funding or PR moment and never interacted again. They sit in the denominator and suppress the rate no matter what gets published, which means a large page is partly being graded on hiring and press history rather than on current content.

Breadth of subject matter does its own damage. Small B2B pages publish inside a narrow subject area that matches the reason people subscribed. Large enterprise pages publish HR announcements, product releases, culture content, and market commentary from the same handle. Each post is relevant to a slice of the audience, and the slices overlap only partly, so per-post engagement is diluted across the whole program. The page did not get worse. It got broader, and the metric charges it for that.

Rather not do this by hand? SocialNexis drafts posts and comments in your own voice and schedules them across LinkedIn and X.

Start free

Business Services Is the One B2B Sector Where Scale Helps Engagement Rate

Business Services is the only sector in the April 2026 dataset where LinkedIn engagement rate climbs with company size. Firms with 10,000+ employees reach a P90 engagement rate of 25.5%, above smaller firms in the same sector and the inverse of every other industry measured. The reports that publish this figure present it as an anomaly and leave it there, which is why it gets quoted as evidence that the size effect is not real.

The explanation that holds up most consistently is mechanical. Large consulting and staffing firms run systematic employee advocacy programs, seeding the same post across hundreds of employee accounts at publish time. Those engagements are genuine in the sense that real people clicked, but they are not audience interest discovered through distribution. They are an internal distribution channel showing up inside a metric designed to measure external pull, and they inflate raw engagement counts without improving organic reach to net-new audiences.

Business Services is also the sector where this is easiest to operate, because headcount is the product. A staffing firm with tens of thousands of consultants has tens of thousands of plausible amplifiers whose own networks are full of buyers. A manufacturer of the same headcount has plant and operations staff whose networks overlap far less with the buying committee, so the same program produces a fraction of the lift.

The practical takeaway is a benchmarking rule. If you do not run an advocacy program, Business Services is the wrong comparison set at any company size. A SaaS or manufacturing page reaching 25.5% at enterprise scale on organic content alone would be a genuine outlier, not a reachable target. Treat the Business Services figure as the output of an advocacy program, and if you want to chase it, build the program rather than rewriting the posts.

Match Your Content Format to Your Follower Tier

Native document posts, meaning carousels and PDFs, lead every format at a 7.00% average engagement rate in 2026, up 14% year-over-year. Link posts sit at 3.25%, roughly half the document rate and last among formats. If your page is in the nano or micro tier and still publishes mostly link content, the format gap alone accounts for a real share of the distance between your rate and the 5.42% tier median, before anyone argues about hooks or headlines.

Video is the trap this year, because its headline number looks fine and its distribution does not. Video holds an engagement rate near 6.00% in 2026 while LinkedIn video views fell 36% year-over-year across all follower tiers. The steepest decline, -53%, hit the 50-100K tier. Fewer people are reaching the post at all, so the per-view rate stays healthy while total engagement drops. A team reading only the rate concludes video is working; a team reading views knows the ceiling moved down.

Post length follows a consistent pattern. Posts of 900-1,299 characters hit a 2.61% median engagement rate against 1.79% for posts under 500 characters, and the highest absolute engagement volume shows up in the 1,300-1,699 character range. The mechanism is dwell time. LinkedIn's distribution signals reward posts that hold attention in the feed, and a post long enough to require real reading generates more of that signal than a two-line aphorism, even when the aphorism gets more reactions per impression.

Format strategy should split by tier, which no benchmark report does. Small pages win through close-network signals, so native documents and structured text work because the people who already follow you will open them. Large pages depend on algorithmic discovery, so the format has to generate enough early engagement inside that first 60-90 minute window to earn broader distribution. That is why the video view decline hurts large pages more: they were relying on reach they no longer get, while a 2,000-follower page was never getting much of it in the first place.

Get the next breakdown in your inbox

Occasional, practical guides on LinkedIn and X growth. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

The Engagement Rate Definition Split That Misleads B2B Teams

Most B2B analytics platforms compute engagement rate as engagements divided by impressions. LinkedIn's native Page Analytics display engagements divided by followers. For a page with strong organic reach and little paid amplification, somewhere around 80% organic, the two figures track each other closely enough that nobody notices the difference. Hybrid paid-organic programs are where it breaks, because paid impressions enter the denominator of one calculation and not the other.

The arithmetic produces numbers that look like different planets. The same page can report 8% follower-normalized while its reach-normalized rate sits under 1%. Both are computed correctly. They answer different questions. The follower-normalized figure measures loyalty inside an audience that already opted in. The reach-normalized figure measures how content performs in front of everyone who saw it, which is the one that matters when the objective is new-audience discovery.

The reporting failure is predictable. A practitioner pulls the follower-normalized number from LinkedIn's interface, leadership assumes it is reach-normalized because that is what the industry reports they read use, and the program gets credit for efficiency it does not have. Worse, the team then builds a content theory on top of it, deciding that a particular format or hook caused a result that was caused by media spend. Track both and report them in separate columns. It costs one line in a dashboard and removes the most common source of benchmark misreads in B2B social reporting.

What LinkedIn Engagement Rate Should Your B2B Company Target in 2026?

Start from the nearest sourced anchor rather than a blended average. A page with 1K-5K followers has a published tier median of 5.42%, so that is par, and the cross-sector 75th percentile of 8.61% is a reasonable stretch. A page above 500K followers should calibrate against 1.08%. Everything between those two points is interpolation, and no public dataset publishes a clean median for every tier, so say so when you set the target instead of inventing a range and defending it later. The 21.63% top decile is worth knowing and not worth planning around.

For companies selling high-ACV deals, contracts at $50K+ with long sales cycles, the percentage is the wrong number to report against, and the benchmarks above are a floor check rather than a goal. A post at a 0.4% engagement rate that drew three VP-of-Operations commenters inside target accounts is worth more commercially than a 6% rate built from junior practitioners and competitor teams reading your content for their own benchmarking. Third-party reports cannot make that distinction. Pooled anonymized data treats every engagement as one unit, so the metric is blind to exactly the thing enterprise-targeted content is trying to do.

This is where our own product sits in the picture, and we will be specific about the scope. SocialNexis users can cross-reference commenter job titles against their ICP definition to produce a qualified engagement rate: the share of engagements coming from accounts that match the buyer profile. In our data that figure tracks downstream pipeline conversion more closely than raw engagement rate does, and the gap between the two widens as the total addressable audience shrinks. For a company selling to a few hundred decision-makers, raw rate is close to noise.

The working procedure is two-stage. Use the tier and industry benchmark as a performance floor to catch mechanical problems, posting outside your audience's active hours, link-heavy formats, a denominator stuffed with employees. Then run the qualified engagement check to decide whether the content reached the right people. The two signals point to different fixes, which is the whole reason to keep them separate.

One reading of the output deserves a rule of its own. A post that lands below your tier benchmark on raw rate but draws comments from ICP accounts is telling you to produce more on that topic, not to change the format or the posting time. Teams that optimize only the percentage will drop that topic, because the number says it failed. We have watched that decision get made more than once, and the topic that got cut was usually the one the buyers cared about.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good LinkedIn engagement rate for a small B2B company in 2026?

For a B2B company page with 1K-5K followers, the 2026 median engagement rate is 5.42%, with top-quartile performance above 8%. These figures come from SocialInsider's analysis of 16,645 business pages. If your page is consistently below 3%, the most common causes are follower composition problems (too many non-ICP followers diluting the denominator) or posting outside your audience's peak activity windows.

Why do enterprise LinkedIn pages get lower engagement rates than smaller companies?

Three structural factors drive the gap. First, large pages accumulate dormant followers: alumni, vendors, candidates, and people who followed for a one-time reason and never engaged again. These followers stay in the denominator and suppress the rate. Second, enterprise social teams often post on marketing calendars rather than audience-activity schedules, missing the first 60-90 minutes when LinkedIn's algorithm makes amplification decisions. Third, large pages typically post across many topics, each relevant only to a subset of followers.

How does follower count tier affect B2B LinkedIn engagement rates?

There is a consistent inverse relationship across all B2B sectors. Nano accounts with 1K-5K followers average a 5.42% median engagement rate. Mega accounts above 500K followers average 1.08%, a 5x gap. The difference is mainly a denominator effect: small pages have higher-intent followers while large pages accumulate a growing share of employees, recruiters, and passive subscribers who rarely engage with product or market content.

What LinkedIn engagement rate should a 50-person B2B SaaS company target?

A 50-person SaaS company likely has a page in the 1K-10K follower range, where a reasonable target is 4-6% engagement rate, with top-quartile performance above 8%. For SaaS companies with high-ACV deals, raw engagement rate is less informative than tracking which job titles and company types are engaging. Three comments from VP-level buyers at 0.4% engagement can signal better content-market fit than a 6% rate driven by non-buyers.

Which B2B industry has the highest LinkedIn engagement rate in 2026?

At the top decile, Technology small-team companies with 11-50 employees reach 37.9% P90, the highest small-company figure in the April 2026 dataset. Financial Services mid-market companies (501-1,000 employees) lead at 31.5% P90 for that headcount band. Manufacturing leads among large-company tiers at 23.9% P90 for companies with 1,001-5,000 employees. The answer depends heavily on which company size band and percentile threshold you are measuring.

Why does LinkedIn engagement rate in Business Services increase with company size?

Business Services is the only B2B sector in the 2026 data where engagement rate rises with company scale, reaching 25.5% P90 for firms with 10,000+ employees. The most consistent explanation is systematic employee advocacy programs at large consulting and staffing firms, which seed posts across hundreds of employee accounts at publish time. Companies in other sectors benchmarking against this figure without running advocacy programs are comparing against a structurally different signal.

What post format drives the highest LinkedIn engagement rate for B2B companies?

Native document posts (carousels and PDFs) lead all content formats at 7.00% average engagement rate in 2026, up 14% year-over-year. Link posts sit at 3.25%, the lowest of all formats. Video maintains a headline engagement rate near 6.00% but saw a 36% year-over-year decline in views in 2026, meaning fewer people are reaching the engagement window. For most B2B pages, native documents outperform on both engagement rate and distribution consistency.

How does LinkedIn engagement rate change as a company scales from startup to enterprise?

The trajectory is downward in almost every sector. Technology companies see P90 engagement rate drop from 37.9% at 11-50 employees to 15.2% at 1,001-5,000 employees. The decline is driven by follower composition drift: early followers are high-intent, while later followers include employees, recruiters, and passive subscribers who lower the denominator. Most of the drop happens between the 5K and 50K follower thresholds, where the audience shifts from close-network to algorithmically-discovered.

What is a realistic LinkedIn engagement rate for companies selling to enterprise buyers with long sales cycles?

Raw percentage engagement rate is a poor primary metric for enterprise B2B sales. When your total addressable audience is a few hundred decision-makers at target accounts, a 0.4% engagement rate with three VP-level comments from ICP accounts is commercially more valuable than a 6% rate from junior practitioners. A realistic target is 2-4% overall on the impression-based method, combined with manual tracking of whether engagements come from accounts matching your ICP definition.

How should a B2B company interpret low LinkedIn engagement rate when follower count is high?

Low engagement on a large page is usually a follower composition problem, not a content problem. As pages scale past 5K-10K followers, a rising share of followers are current employees, ex-employees, recruiters, and people who followed for a reason unrelated to your product. These followers stay in the denominator permanently. Before changing your content strategy, audit your follower composition. If more than 30-40% of followers have no ICP relevance, you are benchmarking against an inflated denominator.

Sources and further reading

Put this guide into practice

SocialNexis writes posts and comments in your voice, then runs them across LinkedIn and X on a schedule you set.

Not ready? Score your next post free and see what's holding your reach back.

All guides